Monday, 14th May 2018
14 May 2018

PG NEET Biochemistry MCQs 13 – Physical Chemistry

PG-NEET Biochemistry MCQs 13 – Physical Chemistry

  1. The most important intracellular anion is

a. proteins
b. HCO3
c. Cl-
d. None

Ans (A)

2. Which is correct about intracellular fluid

a. Amount less than ECF
b. amount more than ECF
c. amount equal to ECF
d. 70% of total body weight

Ans (B)

3. Most diffusable ion in excitable tissue is

a. Na+
b. K+
c. PO2
d. Cl

Ans (D)

4. Proteins act as a buffer to which property

a. colloid
b. basic
c. acidic
d. amphipathic

Ans (D)

5. Buffer system that mainly maintains the Ph of the body is /Most important buffer of the extracellular fluid is

a. Acetate buffer
b. bicarbonate buffer
c. phosphate buffer
d. glycine buffer

Ans (B)

6. A buffer that is most effective at a ph of 5 is

a. Acetate buffer
b. bicarbonate buffer
c. phosphate buffer
d. none

(A)

7. Normal ph of blood is

a. 6.8
b. 7.1
c. 7.4
d. 7.9

Ans (C)

8. At physiological ph the most stable amino acid is

a. threonine
b. histidine
c. serine
d. arginine

Ans(B)

9. Weakest bond is

a. Covalent
b. hydrogen
c. electrostatic
d. Vander Wall

Ans (D)

10. At physiological ph DNA is

a. acidic
b. negatively charged
c. amphipathic
d. all the above

11. All the following are present in sweat except

a. calcium
b. lactic acid
c. urea
d. uric acid

Ans (D)

12. The freezing point of normal human plasma

a. o.4 c
b. o c
c. -0.54 c
d. 4 c

Ans (C)

13. Urinary specific gravity in a newborn is

a. 1.004-1.005
b. 1.005-1.007
c. 1.007-1.010
d. 1.010-1.020

Ans (A)

14. Specific gravity of whole blood is

a. 1.025-1.035
b. 1.035-1.045
c. 1.045-1.065
d. 1.065-1.075

Ans (C)

15. The normal specific gravity of urine is

a. 1.005-1.015
b. 1.015-1.020
c. 1.030-1.040
d. none

Ans (B)

16. Anion gap represents

a. A gap in anion molecule
b. the difference between high and normal anion gap acidosis
c. unmeasured anion present in plasma
d. primary deficit of anions

Ans (C)

17. Protein is purified using ammonium sulfate by

a. salting out
b. ion exchange chromatography
c. Mass chromatography
d. molecule size exclusions

Ans (A)

18. Which among the following is the second line of defense in the mechanism of ph regulation

a. blood buffers
b. respiratory regulation
c. renal regulation
d. none of the above

Ans (B)

19. All the following cause metabolic acidosis except

a. lactic acidosis
b. Addison’s disease
c. diuretic therapy
d. renal failure

Ans (C)

20. All the following cause respiratory alkalosis except

a. asthma
b. fever
c. septicemia
d. hysteria

Ans (A)

Try our check test to grade yourself in this topic – click here

Comments

comments

It's only fair to share…

Leave a Reply