Saturday, 10th March 2018
10 March 2018

List of Padma awardees 2017

List of Padma awardees 2017

Some of the important people who won Padma awards 2017

tilak gitai 2
Masti Awardee Prof. G. Venkatasubbaiah
Sakshi Malik poses with her bronze medal

The Government of India instituted two civilian awards-Bharat Ratna & Padma Vibhushan in 1954. The latter had three classes namely Pahela Varg, Dusra Varg and Tisra Varg. These were subsequently renamed as Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri vide Presidential Notification issued on January 8, 1955

Padma Awards
Padma Awards, which were instituted in the year 1954, is announced every year on the occasion of Republic Day except for brief interruption(s) during the years 1978 and 1979 and 1993 to 1997.
The award is given in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
•Padma Vibhushan for exceptional and distinguished service;
• Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of a high order; and
• Padma Shri for distinguished service.
All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these awards. However, Government servants including those working with PSUs, except doctors and scientists, are not eligible for these Awards.
The award seeks to recognize works of distinction and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields of activities/disciplines. An illustrative list of the fields is as under:
1. Art (includes Music, Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Cinema, Theatre etc.)
2. Social work (includes social service, charitable service, contribution in community projects etc.)
3. Public Affairs (includes Law, Public Life, Politics etc.)
4. Science & Engineering (includes Space Engineering, Nuclear Science, Information Technology, Research & Development in Science & its allied subjects etc.)
5. Trade & Industry (includes Banking, Economic Activities, Management, Promotion of Tourism, Business etc.)
6. Medicine (includes medical research, distinction/specialization in Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Sidhha, Allopathy, Naturopathy etc.)
7. Literature & Education (includes Journalism, Teaching, Book composing, Literature, Poetry, Promotion of education, Promotion of literacy, Education Reforms etc.)
8. Civil Service (includes distinction/excellence in administration etc. by Government Servants)
9. Sports (includes popular Sports, Athletics, Adventure, Mountaineering, promotion of sports, Yoga etc.)
10. Others(fields not covered above and may include propagation of Indian Culture, protection of Human Rights, Wild Life protection/conservation etc.)
The award is normally not conferred posthumously. However, in highly deserving cases, the Government could consider giving an award posthumously.
A higher category of Padma award can be conferred on a person only where a period of at least five years has elapsed since conferment of the earlier Padma award. However, in highly deserving cases, a relaxation can be made by the Awards Committee.
The awards are presented by the President of India usually in the month of March/April every year where the awardees are presented a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a medallion.
The recipients are also given a small replica of the medallion, which they can wear during any ceremonial/State functions etc., if the awardees so desire. The names of the awardees are published in the Gazette of India on the day of the presentation ceremony.
The total number of awards to be given in a year (excluding posthumous awards and to NRI/foreigners/OCIs) should not be more than 120.
The award does not amount to a title and cannot be used as a suffix or prefix to the awardees’ name.

Padma Vibhushan

Awardee Field of Prominence
Sharad Pawar Public Affairs
Murli Manohar Joshi Public Affairs
P.A. Sangma (posthumous) Public Affairs
Sunder Lal Patwah (posthumous) Public Affairs
K.J.Yesudas Art – Music
Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev Others – Spiritualism
Udipi Ramachandra Rao Science & Engineering

Padma Bhushan

Awardee Field of Prominence
Vishwa Mohan Bhatt Art – Music
Devi Prasad Dwivedi Literature & Education
Tehemton Udwadia Medicine
Ratna Sundar Maharaj Others-Spiritualism
Swami Niranjana Nanda Saraswati Others-Yoga
H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn (Foreigner) Literature & Education
Cho Ramaswamy (Posthumous) Literature & Education –Journalism

Padma Shri

Awardee Field of Prominence
Basanti Bisht Art-Music
Chemanchery Kunhiraman Nair Art-Dance
Aruna Mohanty Art-Dance
Bharathi Vishnuvardhan Art-Cinema
Sadhu Meher Art-Cinema
T K Murthy Art-Music
Laishram Birendrakumar Singh Art-Music
Krishna Ram Chaudhary Art-Music
Baoa Devi Art-Painting
Tilak Gitai Art-Painting
Aekka Yadagiri Rao Art-Sculpture
Jitendra Haripal Art-Music
Kailash Kher Art-Music
Parassala B Ponnammal Art-Music
Sukri Bommagowda Art-Music
Mukund Nayak Art-Music
Purushottam Upadhyay Art-Music
Anuradha Paudwal Art-Music
Wareppa Naba Nil Art-Theatre
Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary Civil Service
T.K. Viswanathan Civil Service
Kanwal Sibal Civil Service
Birkha Bahadur Limboo Muringla Literature & Education
Eli Ahmed Literature & Education
Narendra Kohli Literature & Education
G. Venkatasubbiah Literature & Education
Akkitham Achyuthan Namboothiri Literature & Education
Kashi Nath Pandita Literature & Education
Chamu Krishna Shastry Literature & Education
Harihar Kripalu Tripathi Literature & Education
Michel Danino Literature & Education
Punam Suri Literature & Education
VG Patel Literature & Education
V Koteswaramma Literature & Education
Balbir Dutt Literature & Education-Journalism
Bhawana Somaaya Literature & Education-Journalism
Vishnu Pandya Literature & Education-Journalism
Subroto Das Medicine
Bhakti Yadav Medicine
Mohammed Abdul Waheed Medicine
Madan Madhav Godbole Medicine
Devendra Dayabhai Patel Medicine
Harkishan Singh Medicine
Mukut Minz Medicine
Arun Kumar Sharma Others-Archaeology
Sanjeev Kapoor Others-Culinary
Meenakshi Amma Others-Martial Art
Genabhai Dargabhai Patel Others-Agriculture
Chandrakant Pithawa Science & Engineering
Ajoy Kumar Ray Science & Engineering
Chintakindi Mallesham Science & Engineering
Jitendra Nath Goswami Science & Engineering
Daripalli Ramaiah Social Work
Girish Bhardwaj Social Work
Karimul Hak Social Work
Bipin Ganatra Social Work
Nivedita Raghunath Bhide Social work
Appasaheb Dharmadhikari Social Work
Baba Balbir Singh Seechewal Social Work
Virat Kohli Sports-Cricket
Shekar Naik Sports-Cricket
Vikasa Gowda Sports-Discus Throw
Deepa Malik Sports-Athletics
Mariyappan Thangavelu Sports-Athletics
Dipa Karmakar Sports-Gymnastics
P. R. Shreejesh Sports-Hockey
Sakshi Malik Sports-Wrestling
Mohan Reddy Venkatrama Bodanapu Trade & Industry
Imrat Khan  (NRI/PIO) Art-Music
Anant Agarwal (NRI/PIO) Literature & Education
H.R. Shah (NRI/PIO) Literature & Education-Journalism
Suniti Solomon (Posthumous) Medicine
Asoke Kumar Bhattacharyya (Posthumous) Others-Archaeology
Dr. Mapuskar (Posthumous) Social Work
Anuradha Koirala (Foreigner) Social Work



It's only fair to share…

Leave a Reply